Skip to main content

Category: Uncategorized

  • How Much Do Property Managers Charge? A California Landlord's Guide to Costs & Alternatives

    How Much Do Property Managers Charge? A California Landlord's Guide to Costs & Alternatives

    Key Takeaways

    • Monthly Management Fees — Typically 8-12% of gross monthly rent, but can vary by location and property type in California.
    • Lease-Up Fees (Tenant Placement) — Often 50-100% of one month’s rent for finding and screening new tenants; a significant upfront cost.
    • Vacancy Fees — Some managers charge a reduced monthly fee (e.g., 50%) or a flat fee even when your property is vacant.
    • AB 1482 Impact — Compliance with California’s Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482) adds complexity, increasing the value or cost of management services for rent control and “just cause” eviction rules.
    • Self-Management Savings — By using modern tools, you can save thousands annually compared to property management fees, often totaling 15-20% of your gross rental income.
    • Transparency is Key — Always get a detailed fee schedule in writing, including all potential hidden costs like maintenance markups or administrative fees.

    Owning rental property in California can be a fantastic way to build wealth, but it’s no secret that managing it comes with its own set of challenges, especially with our state’s unique tenant laws. For independent landlords like you, who typically manage 1-20 units, a common question arises: “Should I hire a property manager, or should I continue to self-manage?” And if you’re considering the former, the follow-up is always, “How much do property managers actually charge?” The National Association of Realtors (NAR) reported that 44% of landlords use a property manager, but that still leaves a significant portion who successfully self-manage. For those of us in California, understanding the true cost of a property manager is critical because those fees can quickly eat into your profits, especially when combined with our higher property taxes and operating expenses.

    This guide will break down the various fees property managers charge, what services you can expect for those costs, and ultimately help you decide if self-management, empowered by the right tools, might be the more profitable and practical path for your California rental properties.

    Understanding Property Management Fees: The Basics for California Landlords

    When you start looking into property management services, you’ll quickly realize that there isn’t a single, straightforward price tag. Instead, you’ll encounter a mosaic of fees designed to cover different aspects of property oversight. It’s crucial to understand each type to accurately budget and compare services.

    Common Property Management Fee Structures

    Most property management companies in California use a combination of these fee types. Don’t be afraid to ask for a detailed breakdown of every potential charge before signing any agreement.

    Percentage of Monthly Rent

    This is arguably the most common fee structure. Property managers typically charge a percentage of the gross monthly rent collected. In California, this usually ranges from 8% to 12%, though it can go higher for smaller or more challenging properties, or lower for large portfolios.
    For example, if your property rents for $2,500 per month and the management fee is 10%, you’d pay $250 per month. This fee is usually only charged when the property is occupied and rent is collected.

    Flat Fees

    Less common for full-service management, some companies might offer a flat monthly fee, especially for properties with very stable tenants or for limited services. This can be appealing if your rent fluctuates or if you have a high-value property where 8-12% would be an exceptionally large sum. However, ensure the flat fee covers all the services you need.

    Lease-Up Fees (Tenant Placement Fees)

    This is often the most significant upfront cost. Lease-up fees cover the marketing of your vacant property, showing it to prospective tenants, screening applicants (credit checks, background checks, employment verification), preparing the lease agreement, and conducting the move-in inspection.
    These fees typically range from 50% to 100% of one month’s rent. So, for that $2,500 rental, you could be looking at an additional $1,250 to $2,500 every time a new tenant moves in. This is a crucial cost to factor in, especially if you have high tenant turnover.

    Renewal Fees

    When a tenant decides to renew their lease, some property managers charge a fee for negotiating and preparing the new lease agreement. This is often a flat fee, ranging from $100 to $300, or a smaller percentage of one month’s rent (e.g., 25%). It’s less than a lease-up fee but still an expense to anticipate.

    Maintenance & Repair Markups

    This is where transparency is key. Many property managers will coordinate repairs and maintenance on your behalf. Some will charge an additional markup on top of the vendor’s invoice, typically 10-20%. This means if a plumber charges $500, you might be billed $550-$600 by the property manager. Always ask if they mark up maintenance costs and, if so, by how much.

    Eviction Fees

    While no landlord wants to think about evictions, they are a reality. If an eviction becomes necessary, property managers may charge a separate fee for coordinating the legal process, attending court dates, and overseeing the writ of possession. This can range from a few hundred dollars to over a thousand, in addition to legal costs.

    Vacancy Fees

    Some property managers will charge a reduced monthly fee (e.g., 50% of the normal management fee) or a flat fee even when your property is vacant. This is to cover their time spent monitoring the vacant unit, ensuring security, and continuing marketing efforts. Clarify this policy upfront.

    Other Potential Charges (e.g., administrative, inspection)

    Be on the lookout for miscellaneous fees such as:
    * **Account setup fees:** One-time fee to set up your account.
    * **Inspection fees:** For periodic property inspections beyond move-in/move-out.
    * **Administrative fees:** For processing invoices, statements, or other paperwork.
    * **Late fee retention:** Some managers keep a portion or all of collected late fees.

    “The average property manager charges between 8-12% of the monthly rent collected, with additional fees for tenant placement, lease renewals, and maintenance coordination.”
    — Industry Standard Averages

    The True Cost of a Property Manager in California: Beyond the Monthly Fee

    Understanding the individual fees is one thing, but calculating the overall impact on your bottom line requires a holistic view.

    What Services Do Property Managers Typically Provide?

    For the fees you pay, a full-service property manager usually handles:
    * **Marketing & advertising vacancies:** Listing your property, showing it to prospective tenants.
    * **Tenant screening:** Background, credit, employment checks.
    * **Lease agreement preparation & execution:** Ensuring compliance with California laws (e.g., Civil Code Section 1946.2 regarding “just cause” evictions, AB 1482).
    * **Rent collection:** Processing payments, sending notices for late rent.
    * **Maintenance coordination:** Handling repair requests, coordinating vendors.
    * **Financial reporting:** Providing monthly statements, year-end summaries.
    * **Eviction process management:** Navigating legal procedures if necessary.
    * **Move-in/move-out inspections:** Documenting property condition.

    The Hidden Costs: When a Property Manager Might Not Be Worth It

    While the services are comprehensive, the cumulative cost can be substantial. Let’s look at an example for a $2,500/month rental with an average 12-month tenancy:

    Fee Type Example Cost (per year) Notes
    Monthly Management (10%) $3,000 ($250 x 12) Assuming no vacancies for simplicity
    Lease-Up Fee (75% of 1 month) $1,875 (every 12-18 months) If a new tenant every 1.5 years
    Renewal Fee ($200) $200 (if tenant renews)
    Maintenance Markup (15% on $1000/yr) $150 Based on average annual repairs
    Total Annual Cost (approx.) $5,225+

    That $5,225+ represents over 17% of your gross rental income! For independent landlords managing 1-20 units, this can significantly impact profitability. For many, the time saved doesn’t always justify this level of expense, especially with modern tools making self-management easier than ever.

    California-Specific Considerations for Property Management Costs

    California’s landlord-tenant laws are among the most complex in the nation. This complexity can influence property management fees.

    Impact of AB 1482 (Tenant Protection Act) on Management Scope

    AB 1482, effective January 1, 2020, introduced statewide rent caps (5% + local CPI, up to 10% total) and “just cause” eviction requirements. Property managers need to be well-versed in these rules to ensure compliance, proper notice delivery, and legal evictions. This added legal burden means managers either charge more for their expertise or you risk non-compliance if they’re not up to speed.

    Local Rent Control Ordinances and Their Complexity

    Beyond AB 1482, many California cities (e.g., Los Angeles, San Francisco, Oakland) have their own, often stricter, rent control and eviction ordinances. A property manager operating in these areas needs specialized knowledge to navigate these varied regulations, which can add to their perceived value and, consequently, their fees.

    Navigating California’s Strict Tenant-Landlord Laws

    From security deposit rules (Civil Code Section 1950.5) to habitability standards (Civil Code Section 1941.1) and required disclosures, California has stringent requirements. A property manager’s job includes ensuring you avoid costly legal pitfalls, which is a significant part of what you’re paying for.

    Self-Management: The Cost-Effective Alternative for California Landlords

    For many independent landlords, especially those with 1-20 units, self-management remains the most financially sensible option. The key is to approach it strategically, leveraging technology to streamline tasks.

    Calculating Your ‘Self-Management Salary’: What’s Your Time Worth?

    Before dismissing self-management, consider what your time is truly worth. If you spend 5-10 hours a month managing your property and your property manager charges $250/month, you’re essentially “paying yourself” $25-$50/hour for those tasks. With the right tools, you can often reduce that time commitment significantly. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports the median hourly wage for property, real estate, and community association managers was $31.87 in May 2022. Are you performing tasks that warrant paying someone else that rate, or can you manage them efficiently yourself?

    Essential Tools & Resources for Successful Self-Management (and Their Costs)

    The good news is that you don’t have to tackle self-management alone. There are numerous platforms and services designed to help you manage your properties efficiently and compliantly.

    Online Rent Collection Platforms

    Forget paper checks and chasing down payments. Online platforms allow tenants to pay rent digitally, often with automated reminders, and direct deposit to your bank account. This typically costs $0-$15 per unit per month, a fraction of a property manager’s fee. Look for services that integrate with your banking and offer transparent transaction records. LeaseBase’s rent payment features can automate this process, saving you time and ensuring consistent cash flow.

    Tenant Screening Services

    Robust tenant screening is non-negotiable in California. You need comprehensive credit reports, criminal background checks, and eviction history. Dedicated screening services can provide this for $30-$50 per applicant, which you


  • Washington Manufactured Home Community Landlord Rights & Tenant Protections — RCW 59.20 Compliance Guide (2026)

    Washington Manufactured Home Community Landlord Rights & Tenant Protections — RCW 59.20 Compliance Guide (2026)

    Key Takeaways

    • RCW 59.20 creates a separate landlord-tenant regime for manufactured home communities — these are NOT standard residential leases and carry stricter protections for residents
    • Lot rent increases are capped at the greater of 3% or the CPI-U — annual increases above this trigger resident rights to terminate leases and demand mediation
    • Manufactured home community landlords must provide 120 days' written notice before any lot rent increase — failure to do so voids the increase and creates liability for damages
    • Eviction requires "cause" with specific grounds defined by statute — no-cause or "at-will" terminations are prohibited; violations expose you to treble damages (3x actual damages) plus attorney fees
    • Failure to comply with RCW 59.20 disclosure and notice requirements triggers civil penalties up to $500+ per violation — plus liability for resident attorney fees and court costs
    • Dispute resolution and mediation are mandatory before eviction — skipping these steps voids your eviction and creates additional liability

    Why Manufactured Home Community Law is Different in Washington

    Washington Legislature recognizes that manufactured home communities operate under fundamentally different economics than traditional rental housing. A resident who owns their manufactured home but leases the lot faces unique vulnerabilities: they cannot easily move their asset to escape unfair rent increases or harassment. RCW 59.20 exists to protect residents from predatory lot rent spikes and wrongful evictions while allowing landlords to operate sustainable communities with reasonable returns.

    For self-managing landlords operating manufactured home communities (MHCs) in Washington, RCW 59.20 is non-negotiable compliance law. Many of the standard practices you might use for multifamily or single-family rentals are illegal in MHCs. This statute carries criminal penalties, civil damages awards, and attorney fee liability that can exceed the value of disputed rent by 300–500%.

    The core principle: MHC residents have quasi-ownership rights to the land. You, as the community landlord, hold a monopoly position because residents' homes are immobile. The law corrects this power imbalance through strict notice, rent-cap, and eviction-cause requirements.

    RCW 59.20 Lot Rent Increase Rules: The 3% or CPI Cap

    Annual Increase Limits and Calculation

    RCW 59.20.075 establishes the single most important financial rule: lot rent increases cannot exceed the greater of 3% or the regional CPI-U (Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers) for the 12-month period preceding the increase.

    As of July 2026, the regional CPI-U for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metropolitan area is the relevant benchmark for communities in that region. Different CPI-U regions apply depending on where your community is located. Verify the correct regional index from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) before calculating your increase.

    Scenario Current Lot Rent CPI-U Maximum Allowable Increase New Maximum Lot Rent
    A: Low inflation $1,200 2.1% 3% (floor) $1,236
    B: Moderate inflation $1,200 3.8% 3.8% (CPI) $1,245.60
    C: High inflation $1,200 5.2% 5.2% (CPI) $1,262.40

    The 120-Day Notice Requirement: Non-Negotiable Deadline

    Before implementing any lot rent increase, you must provide written notice to all affected residents at least 120 days before the increase takes effect. RCW 59.20.075(2) requires this notice in plain language.

    What "120 days before" means: If you want the increase to take effect on January 1, 2027, your notice must be mailed or delivered no later than September 3, 2026. Courts calculate this strictly—mailing on day 121 invalidates the increase.

    Required notice content must include:

    • The current lot rent and the proposed new rent amount
    • The effective date of the increase
    • The percentage increase and the basis (CPI-U percentage or 3% floor)
    • A statement that residents have the right to terminate their lease and remove their home within 120 days
    • A statement that residents may request mediation within 10 days
    • Contact information for a community mediation center or the statewide dispute resolution program

    Common compliance failure: Giving notice that says "lot rent is increasing to $1,300" without explaining it's a 4.2% increase linked to the specific CPI-U period is insufficient. Courts have voided increases where the landlord failed to cite the CPI benchmark or falsely claimed the increase was within the statutory cap when it exceeded the regional CPI-U.

    Resident Right to Terminate and Mediation Requirement

    Upon receiving proper notice of a lot rent increase, residents have two statutory rights:

    1. Right to Terminate: Within 120 days, any resident can terminate their lease without penalty and remove their manufactured home from the community. If they choose to remove their home, you cannot charge removal fees, lot rent for the removal period, or any other penalty. You must cooperate with the removal process per RCW 59.20.075(4).

    2. Right to Mediation: Residents can request mediation within 10 days of receiving notice. RCW 59.20.075(3) requires you to participate in mediation with a neutral third party (typically a local community mediation center or the Washington Manufactured Home Dispute Resolution Program). If mediation occurs, you cannot impose the rent increase unless you reach agreement—or until the mediation process concludes without agreement.

    Penalty for ignoring mediation: If you implement a rent increase after a resident requests mediation but before the mediation process completes, you expose yourself to a damages claim. Courts have awarded residents statutory damages plus attorney fees for landlord refusal to mediate.

    What Happens When You Exceed the Cap

    If you increase lot rent beyond the CPI-U or 3% ceiling, RCW 59.20.075(5) voids that portion of the increase. The overage is unenforceable. Additionally:

    • Residents can recover all overpayment amounts plus interest at 12% annual rate
    • You are liable for the resident's attorney fees and court costs
    • The violation can trigger Department of Commerce investigation and penalties
    • Class action exposure is high if multiple residents were overcharged

    Manufactured Home Community Lease Requirements and Prohibited Terms

    Mandatory Written Lease—No Oral Tenancies

    RCW 59.20.025 requires all manufactured home lot tenancies to be in writing. Oral agreements, handshake deals, or "informal" arrangements create legal ambiguity and expose you to challenge. Every lease must specify:

    • Monthly lot rent amount
    • Lease term (fixed or month-to-month)
    • Utility and service charges separate from lot rent (if any)
    • Rules and regulations of the community
    • Resident's right to sell or transfer the manufactured home (with community approval not to be unreasonably withheld)
    • Community's right to repurchase or approve buyer (with limitations)

    Prohibited Lease Clauses

    RCW 59.20.045 explicitly prohibits the following lease terms. Including any of these voids that portion of the lease and creates liability:

    Prohibited Term Consequence of Inclusion Resident Remedy
    Waiver of statutory rights or protections Void; unenforceable Resident can ignore clause and enforce statutory rights
    Confess of judgment (authorizing landlord to get judgment without trial) Void; triggers court sanctions Attorney fees and damages
    Waiver of right to counsel or legal representation Void; unenforceable Resident can be represented in any dispute
    Automatic renewal without explicit resident consent Void; lease expires on stated term Lease treated as month-to-month after expiration if not renewed in writing
    Binding arbitration of disputes (unless both parties agree in writing) Void; resident retains court access Can sue in court despite arbitration clause
    Restrictions on resident's right to sell home (except for non-discrimination and financial qualification) Unenforceable to extent it exceeds statutory restrictions Can sell home; community approval limited to non-discrimination/qualification review

    Real-world compliance error: Many inherited or outdated MHC leases contain language saying "resident waives right to mediation" or "all disputes resolved by binding arbitration." These clauses are void and unenforceable. If you send a lease with these terms, you've already lost credibility and created liability.

    Eviction in Manufactured Home Communities: Cause-Based Only

    Only Permitted Grounds for Eviction

    RCW 59.20.080 is the critical statute: you can only evict a resident for specific, statutorily defined grounds. "At-will" termination, non-renewal, or termination without cause is prohibited. Attempted evictions without cause will be dismissed, and you'll owe the resident attorney fees.

    Permitted grounds for eviction:

    • Non-payment of lot rent: Rent must be 5+ days past due; you must provide written notice and 10-day cure period before serving notice to vacate
    • Breach of lease terms (other than rent): Material violation of community rules, pet violation, unauthorized occupants, or other significant breaches; must provide 10-day written cure notice
    • Resident's use of illegal drugs: Only if resident or occupant is convicted of drug felony or manufacturing on the lot
    • Removal of manufactured home: If resident removes the home from the community (not eviction, but lease termination for purpose of removal)
    • Community closure or conversion: Only with 24-month notice and compliance with RCW 59.20.100+ (special requirements for closure)
    • Resident's death and no qualifying occupant succession: Limited grounds; surviving family members may succeed to lease

    NOT permitted grounds (these will fail and expose you to liability):

    • Resident requested mediation on a rent increase
    • Resident exercised the right to terminate due to rent increase
    • Resident complained to government agency
    • Resident refused to sign new lease with prohibited terms
    • Community needs to redevelop or increase revenue
    • Resident is elderly or disabled (disability discrimination)
    • Resident's family status or national origin (fair housing violations)

    Pre-Eviction Notice and Cure Period Requirements

    Before you file any eviction action, RCW 59.20.080 requires you to provide a written cure notice (also called "notice to cure or quit"):

    Violation Type Required Cure Period Notice Content Requirements
    Non-payment of rent (5+ days late) 10 days to pay or cure Specific amount due, breakdown of charges, payment location, what happens if not cured
    Material breach of lease (other than rent) 10 days to cure Specific violation, cure actions required, consequences of non-cure
    Illegal drug use/conviction No cure period; immediate notice to vacate Reference to conviction or police report, 20-day notice to vacate (not curable)

    Critical timeline: The 10-day cure period is calendar days, counted from the date the notice is delivered or mailed. If you mail notice on January 1, the cure period expires on January 10. If the resident cures before day 10 ends, the violation is remedied and you cannot proceed with eviction.

    Proof of proper notice service: Keep evidence that you delivered or mailed the cure notice (certified mail receipt, hand delivery signature, email with read confirmation). Eviction courts reject cases where landlords cannot prove proper notice. This is not a technicality—it's a jurisdictional requirement.

    Mandatory Dispute Resolution Before Eviction Filing

    RCW 59.20.200 requires you to engage in dispute resolution before filing eviction in court. You cannot skip this step. The process is:

    1. Notify resident of right to dispute resolution: Include this in your cure notice or provide separate written notice
    2. Resident can request mediation within 10 days: If resident requests, you must participate with a neutral mediator
    3. Mediation is binding as to procedure but not outcome: You and resident meet with mediator; if you reach agreement, dispute is resolved; if no agreement, you can proceed with eviction
    4. Community mediation centers are free or low-cost: Washington has statewide manufacturing home dispute resolution resources

    Eviction courts check for compliance: When you file your eviction case, the court will ask: "Did you attempt dispute resolution?" If the answer is no, your case may be dismissed. If the answer is yes but you did so improperly (e.g., you refused to meet with resident's advocate), the judge may dismiss and award attorney fees to the resident.

    Pro tip for compliance: Document your good-faith dispute resolution effort. Save emails, mediation session records, or notes showing the resident refused mediation (if true). This protects you if the eviction is contested.

    Special Protections Against Retaliation and Discrimination

    Anti-Retaliation Protections

    RCW 59.20.220 prohibits eviction or lease non-renewal as retaliation for:

    • Resident requesting mediation on a lot rent increase
    • Resident reporting health, safety, or code violations to local agencies
    • Resident filing complaints with Department of Commerce or attorney general
    • Resident exercising legal rights under RCW 59.20
    • Resident requesting community records or financial information (when resident has legal right to request)

    What this means in practice: If a resident reports mold, electrical hazards, or violations of community rules to the city, you cannot retaliate by raising rent, threatening non-renewal, or starting an eviction. Even if the resident's complaint is unfounded, retaliatory intent is sufficient to trigger this statute.

    Timeline for retaliation determination: If you evict or threaten action within 30 days after a resident engages in protected activity (e.g., requests mediation on rent increase), courts presume retaliation unless you can prove legitimate, independent grounds. After 30 days, the presumption weakens but may still apply.

    Penalty: If you violate the anti-retaliation statute, the resident can recover damages (often calculated as remaining lease value), plus attorney fees. Damages can exceed the disputed lot rent by 5–10x.

    Fair Housing and Non-Discrimination

    RCW 59.20 does not create separate fair housing rules—federal Fair Housing Act and Washington State Human Rights Act (RCW 49.60) apply to MHCs. However, MHC contexts trigger specific vulnerabilities:

    • Familial status discrimination: You cannot exclude families with children, refuse to approve homes purchased by families, or charge "family fees"
    • Disability discrimination: You must allow reasonable accommodations (accessible parking, emotional support animal, modified rules). Cannot deny residency based on disability
    • Race, color, national origin, religion, sex: Standard fair housing rules apply; cannot use proxy practices like credit score thresholds that disproportionately exclude protected groups
    • Source of income (Washington State law): RCW 49.60.222 prohibits discrimination based on source of income (includes housing assistance, disability payments, etc.). Many MHC residents rely on fixed incomes; cannot deny or charge different rent based on income source

    MHC-specific vulnerability: Many residents are elderly or disabled. Any eviction of these populations requires careful documentation of legitimate cause. Selective enforcement of rules against elderly or disabled residents creates massive liability. If you evict one resident for a pet violation but allow another elderly resident to keep a pet, that's disparate treatment and potential disability discrimination.

    Community Closure and Significant Changes

    Closure Requirements: 24-Month Notice

    If you decide to close a manufactured home community, RCW 59.20.100 requires extraordinary procedural protections:

    • 24-month written notice minimum: Must be in writing, mailed to all residents. Notice must state the closure date, reason, and resident rights
    • Residents can remove homes without penalty: You cannot charge removal fees, lot rent during removal period, or other costs. Must provide reasonable access for moving contractors
    • Community must fund a relocation assistance program: RCW 59.20.100(2) requires financial assistance (amount depends on lot rent and other factors). Residents earning below state median income must receive assistance equal to 6–12 months of lot rent
    • Cannot pressure residents to sell homes to community: Any buyback offer must be at fair market value and in writing; cannot be coercive or punitive
    • Government agency notification: You must notify local government, planning departments, and housing authorities of closure intent

    Financing and liens: If residents have financing on manufactured homes (most do), closure creates lender complications. Residents cannot move homes without lender consent. The closure process can take 3+ years if residents have limited resources or financing barriers. Plan accordingly.

    Required Community Disclosures and Documents

    Initial Lease Disclosures

    Before a resident signs a lease, RCW 59.20.025(4) requires you to provide:

    • A copy of the proposed written lease at least 3 days before signing
    • A summary of RCW 59.20 rights and protections (you can use the state-provided summary or your own, but must cover key points)
    • Current community rules and regulations, including pet policies, vehicle policies, and architectural review rules
    • Proof that lot rent and utility charges comply with RCW 59.20 (no illegal charges)
    • Information on dispute resolution and mediation resources

    Failure to provide pre-lease disclosures: Resident can void the lease or sue for non-compliance. Courts have awarded damages for landlords who withheld information or failed to provide 3-day review period.

    Annual Disclosures and Resale Rights

    RCW 59.20.125 requires annual disclosure of:

    • Resident's right to sell the manufactured home in place (right of first refusal for community, but approval cannot be unreasonably withheld)
    • Community's ability to disapprove a buyer only on non-discrimination and financial qualification grounds
    • Restrictions on your right to purchase or repurchase resident homes (cannot be coercive; fair market value required)
    • Process and timeline for approval of new resident (cannot exceed 30 days)

    Practical issue: Many MHC landlords operate informal "no resale" or "owner approval" policies that effectively prevent residents from selling. RCW 59.20.125 does not allow this. You can:

    • Conduct credit and background screening (standard rental criteria)
    • Ensure buyer's credit is sufficient to qualify for financing
    • Verify buyer has no criminal disqualifications (not race-based or discriminatory proxies)

    You cannot:

    • Impose age, family status, or disability restrictions on buyer
    • Refuse buyer because you prefer to manage the lot directly
    • Require buyer to pay higher lot rent than current resident
    • Delay approval beyond 30 days (except for good-cause investigation)

    Record-Keeping and Documentation Compliance

    RCW 59.20 creates specific record-keeping obligations:

    Record Type Retention Requirement Resident Access Rights
    Signed lease and all amendments Duration of tenancy + 6 years minimum Resident can request copy within 5 days at no cost (first copy free, duplicates $0.25/page)
    Lot rent payment history and late charges 3+ years (supports tax and audit purposes) Resident can audit; you must produce records within 10 days
    Lot rent increase notices (all copies, CPI documentation) Duration of tenancy + 10 years Resident can challenge increase; you must prove CPI calculation and 120-day notice date
    Maintenance records, repairs, capital improvements 3 years minimum Resident can request if related to habitability or rent disputes
    Dispute resolution and mediation records Duration of tenancy + 5 years Court-discoverable in litigation; must preserve if dispute pending
    Eviction notices and cure notices Duration of tenancy + 10 years